zaterdag 17 december 2011

Sketch Saturday Challenge #186 and moreeee

Hey there lovely ladies we are in for another treat of my teamie Jo, she made another fabulous sketchie for us to play with.....yep you gotta check out the Sketch Saturday Challenge Blog and just see what  fabulousness she made.

Our generous sponsor this week is Crafter's Companion

And here is Jo's Sketchie

Isn't it just fabulous....I really had a lot of fun with it.

and this is what I made with it.

I have played with this wonderfull cheerfull girl she is obviously Vintage and I just love to work with vintagy images.....I have distressed the borders and placed her on a nestie...

The lace I found in my stash, really love the vintage lace a lot with the little pearls in it,

And here is my finished card, the papers are from our cheapest store where you can get a lot of crafty stuff....I just love this paper. First all the paper that I used was yellow paper, I just played with my Distress inks and made the yellow ones greenish and brownish......I just love it. LOL and you should have seen my inky fingers hehehe. Placed some lace underneith the image that gives it an extra vintagy look eh? I am pretty pleased with my card, do you wanna have fun too with Jo's sketchie??? Then you just have to come over to the Sketch Saturday Challenge Blog and join into the fun....and fun you will have trust me....and while your there checking everyting out, just take a closer look at what my teamies made oke? They really outdid themselves again. Some eyecandy for your eyes, to give you some idea's of what to make....check it out oke?And last but not least, Have lots of fun with the challenge.....

I would like to join into the fun in the following challenges:

Thank you for your lovely comment and your time ladies. 

Hugs Terry xxxx

18 opmerkingen:

  1. I love all the embossing, it really adds lots of texture! xx

  2. Fantastic! Love the vintage look and different textures! Thanks for joining us at Glitter Geeks this week, Paula :))

  3. Great work, love the sparkle and the cutie details. Your image is fantastic.
    Wish you a merry, merry christmas and i hope you come back to ASC next year.

    xoxo Clarissa

  4. Another beautiful vintagey Christmas card! Love the papers and the colour scheme. Hugs Jillix

  5. This is absolutely beautiful! Thanks so much for playing along with us at AnnaBelle Stamps!

  6. Great card Terry! I love that image. Thanks for joining us at Glitter Geeks this week!

  7. what a wonderful card. i love everything about it. thanks for joining us @ CCAYR. x

  8. What a lovely creation thank you so much for sharing your lovely work with us at the Winter Wonderland
    Hugs and Merry Xmas
    Kate xx

  9. Beautiful card with a fab image and you gotta love that lace. X

  10. Beautiful detail!!
    TFS with us this week :)

  11. This is a fantastic card!
    Thanks for joining in the Winter Wonderland Challenge this week.
    Hugs Lynsey x

  12. Hello my lovely friend. What a super beautiful card. All your details just make the project even more perfecto. In case I don't get a chance to speak to you again in time, have a gorgeous Christmas. xxx

  13. Hello my lovely friend. Another beautiful card and all the details you have added make it even more so. In case I don't speak to you again, have a wonderful Christmas. xxx

  14. Wondeful! Thanks for joyning the challenge at HeidisHobbystuggu

  15. I always enjoy Vintage cards, Terry! Thanks for sharing.

    I hope that you're enjoying the holidays with your family. Thanks for joining us at Raise the Bar for the December challenge.

  16. The picture in the card is really very good and beautiful.

    plastic cards
    plastic card


Thanks so much for your lovely comment Hugs Terry xxx